Vision frame systemIntegrated fibre symbolSix framestore synchronisers symbolVideo over IP symbol3Gb/s symbolHD symbolSD symbolSix channel symbolRemote control symbolApp symbol

IP-IP-2110

What is it?

IP-IP-2110 IP to IP translator app

IP to IP translator app for SMPTE ST 2110 and ST 2022.

Reason to choose it...

This unique product provides a bridge between the ST 2022 and ST 2110 protocols, as well as allowing changes to network settings. It's the product to help you solve those IP challenges - whatever they might be! Plus it's future-proof – when this functionality is no longer required you can simply install a different low-cost app on your MARBLE-V1 hardware.

Ideal for...

Any applications where you need to make changes to network settings – such as network address translation, unicast to multicast address translation and the creation of media firewalls, as well as ST 2022 to ST 2110 protocol conversion.

Got a question?

We would be very happy to answer any questions you've got about the IP-IP-2110. Either send us an e-mail or get an immediate response by speaking to us now on our Live Chat...

 
  • Main features
  • Details
  • Specs
  • What outputs do I get?
  • What do I order?

Main features

  • IP to IP translator
  • Software app that runs on the MARBLE-V1 media processor
  • De-encapsulates and re-encapsulates video (up to six HD/SD or three 3Gb/s) between up to four bi-directional 10GbE IP network interfaces
  • Supports SMPTE ST 2110-10, 2110-20, 2110-21, 2110-30, 2110-31, 2110-40, 2110-50 essence-based protocols and SMPTE ST 2022-6 and 2022-7 protocols
  • Ideal for applications such as network address translation, ST 2022 to ST 2110 protocol translation, unicast to multicast address translation and for setting firewall restrictions
  • Supports 31 SDI video standards
  • Full range of VLAN support
  • PTP synchronisation, with support for master and secondary domain
  • Supports all incoming and outgoing shaped flow types N, NL and Wide (SMPTE ST 2110-21 traffic shaping)
  • Know your signal is present and valid, thanks to signal monitoring and fault detection
  • IP flow monitoring including flow type, bit rate, packet loss, duplicated packets, physical layer errors and packet delay variation
  • Inputs and outputs accessed by using an appropriate rear module (VR05)
  • Housed in Vision rack frames
  • Space-saving: MARBLE-V1 media processor is a ‘double slot’ 96mm x 325mm card, with up to ten MARBLE-V1 fitting in 3U
  • Supports IS-04 and IS-05
  • Flexible control and monitoring: frame integrated control panel, VisionPanel remote control panel, SNMP, ASCII and JSON protocols or the web browser-based VisionWeb Control
  • Five year warranty (with product registration)

Details

The way to solve IP problems

Broadcasters are discovering they have all sorts of new issues to solve using IP – and the powerful IP-IP-2110 could be the ideal product to solve them.

With the ability to make changes to network settings, the IP-IP-2110 de-encapsulates and re-encapsulates SMPTE ST 2110 and ST 2022 flows (up to six HD/SD or three 3Gb/s) between up to four bi-directional 10GbE IP network interfaces.

There is a choice of fibre modules for the fibre SFP+ 10GbE IP network interfaces: either 850nm multi-mode for up to 300m or 1310nm single-mode for up to 10km.

The IP-IP-2110 supports 31 SDI video standards and includes full VLAN support with no restrictions. Input flow routing, protocol translation, outgoing flow configuration, NAT, multicast/unicast translation and firewall settings are all user configurable on a per flow basis. SDP is read and written where appropriate.

What can you use it for?

The IP-IP-2110 has the flexibility to be useful in many applications.

It can be used for network address translation – ideal for connecting systems with conflicting IP addresses.

It can be used to translate unicast addresses to multicast addresses – useful for those who want to distribute IP encapsulated video flows.

It can be used for SMPTE ST 2022 to ST 2110 protocol translation, with incoming flows de-encapsulated, monitored and re-encapsulated into the chosen output flow protocol.

It can be used as a media firewall providing security isolation – ensuring that only the media payload is transferred between two VLANs.

It's a software app

App cloudThe future-proof IP-IP-2110 is a software app that runs on the MARBLE-V1 media processor – purpose-built video over IP hardware that fits in the Vision frames. Apps that are bought with the hardware can be replaced with different low-cost apps as needs change, helping you make the most of your budget. No other IP products make it quite so easy for your systems to grow and mature with the transition.

More about MARBLE-V1

Featuring a powerful CPU/GPU processor, the MARBLE-V1 media processor hardware has six bi-directional SDI connections, four 10GbE SFP+ network interface ports and eight bi-directional discrete AES stereo channels. The software app installed determines the functionality. App licences are tied to the MARBLE hardware and are for the life of the app until the owner releases or transfers a licence.

Timing and delay

System synchronisation and timestamping is via Precision Time Protocol (PTP), adhering to the ST 2110-10 standard. PTP timing is universal to all output flows. PTP redundancy is achieved by a system master/backup setup configuration.

The output timing can be fully adjusted with respect to the system PTP using three time-based controls (0 - 42ms adjustable in 0.1ms steps, 0 - 100us adjustable in 1us steps and 0 - 1us adjustable in 5ns steps).

An additional ten frames of delay (adjustable in one frame steps) allows compensation for any big system delays and can be configured individually for each output flow.

Flag up faulty signals

The IP-IP-2110 includes signal status monitoring of the de-encapsulated flows for peace of mind. The status indications available are video present, video format, video black, video frozen, PTP master and backup clock present and audio groups present, with the IP-IP-2110 able to provide warnings of any problems via SNMP traps.

The video black and video frozen parameters can be delayed by 2-60 seconds before an alarm is asserted to prevent false alarming during brief video pauses.

The extensive IP monitoring on the input flows includes flow type, bit rate, packet loss, duplicated packets, physical layer errors and packet delay variation.

Flexible control

All control is done remotely. The remote control and monitoring options for the IP-IP-2110 app running on the MARBLE-V1 media processor include an integrated control panel on the Vision 3 frame, the VisionPanel remote control panel, SNMP and the VisionWeb web browser control. The IP-IP-2110 app will also support AMWA NMOS IS-04 for discovery and registration and IS-05 for device connection management.

Crystal Vision frameSave rack space

Fitting in the standard Vision frames (currently available in 3U size), MARBLE-V1 is a space-saving 96mm x 325mm card that sits in one frame slot – allowing up to ten media processors in 3U. The double slot VR05 frame rear module is used to access the inputs and outputs on the IP-IP-2110 app.

 

Specs

IP-IP-2110 app running on MARBLE-V1 media processor...

MECHANICAL

‘Double slot’ Vision card 96mm x 303mm (96mm x 325mm including finger pull)

Weight: 355g

Power consumption: 25 Watts

FLOW INPUTS

Four fibre SFP+ 10GbE IP network interfaces. Choice of fibre modules: either 850nm multi-mode (for up to 300m) or 1310nm single-mode (for up to 10km)

Three 3Gb/s or six HD or SD video

De-encapsulated inputs can be different standards but must be same frame rate

The video formats supported are 625i, 525i, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60, 1080PsF23.98, 1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 2048x1080p23.98*, 2048x1080p24*, 2048x1080p25*, 2048x1080p29.97*, 2048x1080p30*, 2048x1080PsF23.98*, 2048x1080PsF24*, 2048x1080PsF25*, 2048x1080PsF29.97*, 2048x1080PsF30* (*= YUV 4:2:2 10 bit)

If the input is 3Gb/s then input flows 1, 3 and 5 should be used and input flows 2, 4 and 6 should be disabled

Protocols supported on network interfaces: SMPTE 2110-10, -20, -21, -30, -31, -40, -50, SMPTE 2022-6, -7, IGMPv3, ARP, ICMP ping, IPv4, IPv6 (future), IEEE802.1q, VLAN, IEEE802.3-2012 (10G Ethernet)

Full VLAN support

Supports shaped input flow types N, NL and Wide

Any IP input sender can be assigned to any 10GbE IP network interfaces. Typical use might have a second 10GbE network interface used as input protect for link redundancy, which protects the stream from lost packets by receiving two streams of the same data using different routing to the destination

Alternatively, it is possible to have a unicast on one 10GbE interface and a multicast on the others

FLOW OUTPUTS

Four fibre SFP+ 10GbE IP network interfaces. Choice of fibre modules: either 850nm multi-mode (for up to 300m) or 1310nm single-mode (for up to 10km)

Protocols supported on network interfaces: SMPTE 2110-10, -20, -21, -30, -31, -40, -50, SMPTE 2022-6, -7, IGMPv3, ARP, ICMP ping, IPv4, IPv6 (future), IEEE802.1q, VLAN, IEEE802.3- 2012 (10G Ethernet)

Full VLAN support

Supports shaped output flow types N, NL and Wide

Any IP output can be assigned to any 10GbE IP network interface. Typical use might have one 10GbE network interface used as the protected output for link redundancy, which protects the stream from lost packets by creating two streams of the same data using different routing to the destination

Alternatively, it is possible to have a unicast on one 10GbE interface and a multicast on the others

The video loss controls allow the user to select what will happen to an output flow in the event that the input is lost. The user can specify to freeze the last good frame or show a black or blue screen or 100% colour bars (with or without an initial delay of three seconds). No output can also be selected. This is independently adjustable on each output flow

The test pattern controls allow the user to override an input and force the output flow to output colour bars, blue or black or freeze the picture – useful during installation when input signals may not yet be applied

TIMING AND SYNCHRONISATION

Flows are synchronised and timestamped using master or backup system PTP

PTP timing is universal to all output flows

PTP is via 10GbE network connection

PTP redundancy is achieved by system master/backup setup configuration

PTP health is monitored and can be used to raise SNMP alarm

Output flow timing can be fully adjusted with respect to the system PTP using time based controls: 0 - 42ms adjustable in 0.1ms steps, 0 - 100us adjustable in 1us steps and 0 - 1us adjustable in 5ns steps

An additional ten frames of video delay (adjustable in one frame steps) allows compensation for any big system delays. This delay can be configured individually for each output flow

DELAY THROUGH CARD

Minimum delay: TBD

LED INDICATION OF:

Power okay

MONITORING

De-encapsulated flows are monitored for the following video and audio parameters, with faults provided via SNMP traps and VisionWeb signal status:

  • Signal present
  • Video format
  • Video black
  • Video frozen
  • PTP master and backup clock present
  • Audio groups present

The video black and video frozen parameters can be delayed by 2-60 seconds before an alarm is asserted to prevent false alarming during brief video pauses

The following IP parameters are monitored for input flows:

  • Flow type (2110 or 2022)
  • Bit rate
  • Packet loss
  • Duplicated packets
  • Physical layer errors (where received packets are corrupt)
  • Packet delay variation. Shown as the skew (difference in time of packet arrival) between the main and protected input, and also as the min and max nano second gap between the packets on each input

CONTROL

Supports IS-04 and IS-05

VisionWeb Control is available via the web server on the frame and allows control and monitoring using a standard web browser on a computer, tablet or phone

Control from integrated control panel on Vision 3 frame and remote panel

SNMP monitoring and control available as standard

Control using ASCII and JSON protocols

LICENSING

Licences for an app are tied to the installed MARBLE hardware

A licence is for the life of the product until the owner releases or transfers a licence

New licences will be provided with new apps purchased for existing MARBLE hardware

 

What outputs do I get?

Signal inputs and outputs are accessed by using an appropriate rear module.

The Vision rear modules slot on at the back of the frame and typically feature BNC, Micro BNC, D-Type and LC fibre connectors.

There is one rear module available for the IP-IP-2110...

VR05 rear module label and connections

More about the VR05

Connectors: 4 dual LC fibre

Frame slots used: 2

Boards in 3U: 10

Why use it: It's the only rear module for the IP-IP-2110

Also used for: IP-IP-2022

 

IP-IP-2110 inputs and outputs with VR05 rear module

VR05 rear module label for IP-IP-2110

 

For more visual technical information, download the IP-IP-2110 block diagram.

What do I order?

Request a quote...

Read the ordering info below then fill in this form to request a quote for the IP-IP-2110 IP to IP translator and accessories...

Your contact details
Items for quote

First you need the software app...

IP-IP-2110
IP to IP translator which supports the SMPTE ST 2110 essence-based suite of standards as well as SMPTE ST 2022. Ideal for applications such as network address, unicast to multicast and protocol translation. Features up to four network interfaces each carrying up to six HD/SD or three 3Gb/s streams. Software app which runs on the MARBLE-V1 media processor

Now choose your media processor hardware and SFP+ modules...

MARBLE-V1
Media processor hardware which runs Crystal Vision’s software apps. Housed in the Vision frames, with up to ten MARBLE-V1 in 3U. Requires four 850nm or 1310nm SFP+ transceiver modules when used with IP-IP-2110 app
SFP+10G-850MM
Multi-mode 850nm 10GbE SFP+ transceiver module for MARBLE-V1 media processor – four required when used with IP-IP-2110 app
SFP+10G-1310SM
Single-mode 1310nm 10GbE SFP+ transceiver module for MARBLE-V1 media processor – four required when used with IP-IP-2110 app

Next select your frame...

Vision 3
3U frame with integrated control panel and smart CPU for up to 20 Crystal Vision cards from the Vision range. Includes two PSU3-VF power supplies for redundancy. Allows Ethernet connection to a PC

You need a rear module to access your inputs and outputs...

VR05
Two slot frame rear module. Allows ten IP-IP-2110 in 3U. Gives access to up to four bi-directional 10GbE IP network interfaces which can be configured as inputs or outputs as required

Next - control. Use the frame's integrated control panel, the VisionWeb web browser control or SNMP (both included in the frame for free), or alternatively order the item below...

VisionPanel
3U Ethernet remote control panel with touch screen

Finally - extended support if required...

App support
Purchase with IP-IP-2110 app to get software upgrades for changes in standards, new features and bug fixes – costs 20% of app list price per year (with support for the first year included for free)

 

 

Do more...

 

Explore more...

Video over IP

From the Vision frame system...

  • MARBLE-V1 media processor hardware which runs Crystal Vision's software apps
  • SDI6-IP-2022 3G/HD/SD SDI to IP gateway app for SMPTE ST 2022
  • IP-SDI6-2022 IP to 3G/HD/SD SDI gateway app for SMPTE ST 2022
  • SDI6-IP-2110 3G/HD/SD SDI to IP gateway app for SMPTE ST 2110
  • IP-SDI6-2110 IP to 3G/HD/SD SDI gateway app for SMPTE ST 2110
  • IP-IP-2022 IP to IP translator app for SMPTE ST 2022